Skip to content ↓
Southfields Primary School

Southfields Primary School

Governing Body Membership

The governing body at Southfields Primary School is chaired by John Durance and according to our Instrument of Governance must consist of:

  • 1 Headteacher 
  • 2 Parent Governors 
  • 1 Staff Governor 
  • 1 Local Authority Governor 
  • 7 Co-opted Governors.

The total number of governors is 12.

Parent governors are elected by parents of children at the school. Co-opted governors are appointed by the governing body on the basis of skills and expertise in particular areas, and the LA governor is appointed by the local authority that maintains the school (Peterborough City Council).

The composition of the school’s governing body therefore reflects a comprehensive range of groups from the community and enables the governing body to draw on a wide variety of skills and experiences.

None of our governors currently serve on any other school boards.

You can contact any member of the governing body through the Head's PA/Clerk to the Governors Mrs Claire Dale clairedale@southfields.peterborough.sch.uk 

 

Current Governing Body Membership

Name

Type of Governor

Original Date Appointed / Appointed by

Term of Office Expiry Date

Committee

Link Governor Responsibility

Declaration of Interest

Mr John Durance

Co-opted

(Chair of FGB)

27.01.2015

Appointed by GB

10.01.2027

Finance and Resources

Performance Review

Safeguarding, Special Needs, Children in Care

HT Performance Review,

Ofsted Action, Arts, Greater Depth

Daughter is employed by the school

Cllr Brian Rush

LA

28.03.2012

Appointed by LA

08.03.2024

Finance and Resources

Community, PSHE, SEMH, Collective Worship, RSE, Healthy Schools, Wellbeing

None

Mrs Laura Martin

Headteacher

01.09.2002

Ex-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher

With office

Finance and Resource

Performance Review

Parent and Pupil voice

Son's partner is employed by the school

Mrs Lauren Westley Staff

01.09.2018

Elected by school staff

17.01.2025 Performance Review EAL, PE, Healthy Schools and Health and Safety None

Mr Jason Mitchell

Co-opted

18.01.2017

Appointed by GB

17.01.2025

Performance Review

English, Oracy, Voice 21, Speech Language and Communication

None

Mr Jeremy Lumb

Co-opted

01.09.2018

Appointed by GB

31.08.2026

Performance Review (Chair)

Maths, GDPR

None

Mrs Jo Cook

Co-opted

15.01.2020

Appointed by GB

10.01.2024

Performance Review

EYFS, Curriculum, Trips/visits/visitors and residentials, Wider curriculum, Clubs

None

Mr Liam Boyle

Co-opted

03.10.2023

Appointed by GB

02.10.2027

Finance and Resource

tbc

Grand daughter attends Southfields

Ms Emma Peacock Co-opted

03.10.2023

Appointed by GB

02.10.2027 Performance Monitoring Pupil Premium Son attends Southfields
Mrs Luciana Isnovuio Parent

11.07.2023

Appointed by GB

10.07.2027

tbc

Children's University Son attends Southfields

Mrs Hayley Stapleton

Parent

03.10.2023

Appointed by GB

02.10.2027

tbc

Science

Daughter attends Southfields

 

Historic (left within last 12 months)

Name

Type

Date appointed

Reason for leaving

Declaration of Interest

Mr Matthew Millington

Co-opted

11.01.2022 – 29.11.2022

Resigned due to work commitments

Son in school; ex-wife is staff member

Mrs Natalie Lumb Co-opted 18.01.2017 -  29.11.2022 Resigned due to house move out of area Brother-in-law on Governing Body
Mr Liam Boyle Co-opted 17.10.2019 - 31.01.2023 Resigned due to ill health Grandchild in school
Mrs Georgina Springthorpe Co-opted 31.01.2023 - 16.05.2023 Resigned due to family commitments Grandchildren in school
Mrs Laura Ziedina Co-opted 31.01.2023 - 16.05.2023 Resigned due to work commitments Daughter in school
Ms Charlie Palmer Parent 31.01.2023 - 16.05.2023 Resigned due to family commitments Daughter in school

 

  • Healthy Schools
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2011|2012
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2008|2009
  • Logo
  • Leeds Inclusion Chartermark
  • Arts Council England
  • Financial Management Standard in Schools
  • Arts Mark
  • Music Mark
  • Oracy School
  • Elklan