Skip to content ↓
Southfields Primary School

Southfields Primary School

Pupil Voice

At Southfields we think it is important that our children have a voice, their ideas and thoughts help us to evaluate what they like about our school and to move things forward to make things even better. 

We have different groups who meet regularily these are: the School Council,  Eco Team, CARES welfare team, Play Pals, House Captains.

Click here to use the Pupil Voice Audit Tool

The 2016-17 House Captains are:

 

Kingfishers

 

Robins

 

Canaries

 

Parrots

 Freya B, Elliott H, Darcey S, Jenson R, Maja H, Nathan W, Abigail W, Jack P

Ema G, Riley W, Caysee K, Archie J, Storm G, Peter T G, Freya B, Oliver C

CARES - The School Pupil  Welfare Team 

Shania W, Evalyn S, Allanah L, Amber C, Vilius K, Aisha S, Alfie J, Bartosz, Jan A, Caitlyn L, Chloe W, Lewis C, Joe W

School Council

Every year the children elect class council representatives who will speak and act for their peers at school council. The children prepare manifestos and deliver presentations during their campaign for election and voting is carried out privately and professionally.

The representatives for each class meet regularly with Mrs Urciuoli to discuss school issues, solve problems and find ways that the children can make positive contributions to the school and its community.

The KS1 School Council Representatives 

Reception - Jassiyah F, Hermoine L, Savannah L

Year 1: Amber C, Harry S, Eva B

Year 2: Lilly W

The KS2 School Council Representatives  

Madison, Elizabeth, Yasmine, Bradley, Ciaran, Charlie, Filip, Jacob and Jade.

Year 3: Madison P, Kaycee M, Freamaree Z

Year 4: Nia E, Layla P, Reanna M

Year 5: Dhiraan J, Ella M

Year 6: Arslan B, Jenson R, Xander R

School Magazine

Grace D, Madison R, Louise R, Emelia B, Thomas M

Interfaith Council

Sophie C, Farhan C, Amber G, Humza H, Diran J, Prathika K, Manpreet S, Medina LS, Faith R, El B

Mathematics Masters

Elizabeth D, Emily S, Marco S, Dhiran J

Food4Life

Chloe W, Ellie W,

Peer Mediation

Rachel F, Marco S, Alarna L, Grace R, Isabel V

Digital Leaders

Elizabeth D, Thomas H, Clara G, Hanna B, Dhiran J, Kady C, Zack S, Daniel K

Play Leaders

KS1

Storm G, Priyanks, Annabelle, Faith, Abolaji, Elliot, Benjamin, Cameron

KS2

Alana L, CAllum F, Jack T, Emilia B, Louise F, Amber C, Vilius K, Marco S

Charity Leaders

Caitlyn R, Sally N, Jack W, Dhiran J

Sustainable Schools/Eco Team

Zander R, Kia R,

Young Explorers

To be added October 2016

Sports Ambassadors

Jake G, Mackenzie, Thomas, Madison, Cameron, Rocco and Malachi

Teams for 2016-17

Netball - Malachi J-S, Evie S, Darcey S, Jessica L, Lucy M, Mia B and Maddison R

Football - Medestas, Jack T, Thomas, Edward J and Xander R

Football Y3/4 - Jan A, Thomas P, Bradley L, Orlando D, Rhys K, Shanice W, Daniel G and James P

Gymnastics - Orlando D, Frankie B, Mellisa S, Seren M, Sophie C, Georgia-Mai T-G, Daniel J, Kaycee S, Mia R, Sophie Z, Tegan S and Ruby W

Golf - TBC

Swimming - Ellie W,  Darcey S, Edward J, Nathan W, Marco S, Georgia B, Steven B, Dhiran J, Jake G, Morgan F, Alanna L and Emilia B

Tennis - Zilvinas S, Carson H, Sophie Z and Alfie J

Basket Ball - TBC

Cricket - TBC

 

  • Healthy Schools
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2011|2012
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2008|2009
  • Logo
  • Leeds Inclusion Chartermark
  • Arts Council England
  • Financial Management Standard in Schools