Skip to content ↓
Southfields Primary School

Southfields Primary School

Clubs

Southfields Clubs Overview for 2017-18 Summer Term

 

Monday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Football

Year 1 and 2

Football Coach

 

Tuesday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Tuesday Country Dancing

 

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

 

Miss Parsonage

 

Lego KS1

 (20 children)

Year 1 and 2

 

 

Digital Leaders and Film Festival

(By invitation only)

Mr Jackson

Model Painting

Year 3,4,5 and 6

(By invitation only)

Mr Addison

Netball

 

(By invitation only)

Miss Smith

Swimming after school

Year 2 and Year 3

Year 2 and Year 3 teachers

 

Wednesday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Ballet

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

Mrs Brumby

British Sign Language

Year 3,4,5 and 6

Miss Collins

Choir Lunch time

Year 3,4,5 and 6

Miss Maracine

Football

Year 3,4,5 and 6

Mr Pye

Fencing

Year 3,4,5 and 6

Sports Coach

Drama Workshop

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

Miss Mescall

Swimming

Reception and Year 1

Reception and Year 1 teachers

 

Thursday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Art Skills

Year 1 and 2

Mrs Busby

Italian

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

Miss Tawn

Cross Stitch

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

Mrs Ward

Girls Football

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

Mrs Peacock and Mrs Loasby

Science

Year 3,4,5 and 6

Mrs Judd and Miss Johnson

Swimming

Year 6

Year 6 teachers  

 

Friday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Tennis

Year 3,4,5 and 6

Sports Coach

Swimming

Year 4 and 5

Year 4 and Year 5 teachers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Football  Year 1 and 2 Football Coach 

 

Tuesday

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Tuesday Country Dancing

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Miss Parsonage

Lego KS1

 (20 children) Year 1 and 2 

Digital Leaders and Film

Festival (By invitation only) Mr Jackson 

Model Painting  Year 3,4,5 and 6 (By invitation only) Mr Addison

Netball 

(By invitation only) Miss Smith 

Swimming – after school  Year 2 and Year 3  Year 2 and Year 3 teachers

 

Wednesday

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Ballet  Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Brumby 

British Sign Language Year 3,4,5 and 6 Miss Collins 

Choir – Lunch time  Year 3,4,5 and 6 Miss Maracine 

Football  Year 3,4,5 and 6  Mr Pye 

Fencing Year 3,4,5 and 6 Sports Coach 

Drama Workshop Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Miss Mescall

Swimming  Reception and Year 1  Reception and Year 1 teachers 

 

Thursday 

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Art Skills  Year 1 and 2 Mrs Busby

Italian  Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Miss Tawn 

Cross Stitch Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Ward 

Girls Football  Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Peacock and Mrs Loasby 

Science  Year 3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Judd and Miss Johnson

Swimming  Year 6 Year 6 teachers  

 

Friday 

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Tennis  Year 3,4,5 and 6 Sports Coach 

Swimming  Year 4 and 5  Year 4 and Year 5 teachers 

 

 

 

Monday 

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Football  Year 1 and 2 Football Coach 

 

Tuesday

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Tuesday Country Dancing

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Miss Parsonage

Lego KS1

 (20 children) Year 1 and 2 

Digital Leaders and Film

Festival (By invitation only) Mr Jackson 

Model Painting  Year 3,4,5 and 6 (By invitation only) Mr Addison

Netball 

(By invitation only) Miss Smith 

Swimming – after school  Year 2 and Year 3  Year 2 and Year 3 teachers

 

Wednesday

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Ballet  Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Brumby 

British Sign Language Year 3,4,5 and 6 Miss Collins 

Choir – Lunch time  Year 3,4,5 and 6 Miss Maracine 

Football  Year 3,4,5 and 6  Mr Pye 

Fencing Year 3,4,5 and 6 Sports Coach 

Drama Workshop Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Miss Mescall

Swimming  Reception and Year 1  Reception and Year 1 teachers 

 

Thursday 

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Art Skills  Year 1 and 2 Mrs Busby

Italian  Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Miss Tawn 

Cross Stitch Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Ward 

Girls Football  Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Peacock and Mrs Loasby 

Science  Year 3,4,5 and 6 Mrs Judd and Miss Johnson

Swimming  Year 6 Year 6 teachers  

 

Friday 

Club Title  Age Group  Staff Running the Club

Tennis  Year 3,4,5 and 6 Sports Coach 

Swimming  Year 4 and 5  Year 4 and Year 5 teachers 

 

 

 

Southfields Clubs Overview for 2017

On Monday the Pupil Representative groups meet which are documented in other areas of the website.

Tuesday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Tuesday Country Dancing

 

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

 

Miss Parsonage

 Miss Wilson

Booster Mathematics

Booster English

Year 6 – All pupils will be allocated time for this - Do not select

Miss McLaughlin, Miss Nicholson, Mrs Urciuoli, Mrs Martin, Mrs King, Mrs White

Lego KS1

 (20 children)

Year 1 and 2

Miss Ward

Lego KS2

 (20 children)

Year 3, 4,5 and 6

Mrs Peacock and Mrs LLoyd

Digital Leaders

 

(By invitation only)

Mrs Barnard

British Sign Language

 

Year 3,4,5 and 6

 

Miss Collins

Ukulele Club

(20 children)

 

Year 3,4,5 and 6

Mr Addison

Netball

 

(By invitation only)

Selection Process

Miss Smith and Mrs Pardo

School Magazine

Invitation

Mts Steward

Homework

Year 3 and Year 4

Mr Shearer

Sensory Stories

 

Year 1 and 2

Miss Tawn

Indian Cookery and Art

Year 3,4,5,6

Mrs F Ayub

Wednesday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Sh!ool

Fashion school

(By invitation only) or approach Mrs Bailey directly

Mrs Bailey

Cookery

Year 1 and Year 2

Miss Wren and Miss Wicks

Ballet

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

 

Miss Wilson

Languages

Year 1 and Year 2

Miss Tawn

Choir

Year 3,4,5,6

Miss Miller

Art

Year 3,4,5,6

Mr Jackson

Science

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

 

Mrs Judd

Thursday

Club Title

Age Group

Staff Running the Club

Booster Mathematics

Booster English

Year 6 – All pupils will be allocated time for this - Do not select

Miss McLaughlin, Miss Nicholson, Mrs Urciuoli, Mrs Martin, Mrs White, Mrs King

Art Skills

Year 1 and Year 2

Mrs Busby

Multi Skills

This will run in the Summer Term for Reception pupils who are ready to begin clubs

Mrs Lloyd

Cross Stitch

Year 1,2,3,4,5 and 6

 

Mrs Ward

On Friday the school runs family workshops and also disco/party and other whole school events - details follow regarding these.

  • Healthy Schools
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2011|2012
  • Ofsted Outstanding 2008|2009
  • Logo
  • Leeds Inclusion Chartermark
  • Arts Council England
  • Financial Management Standard in Schools